FILTHY

Awards/Honors and Official Screenings List

* PHOTOS OF AWARDS CLICK HERE *

AWARDS

14 Awards Saints & Sinners III” Film Festival (St. Petersburg, Florida; 5/31/03)

-         Best Horror Film (Sinner): Producers Andy Lalino and John Karliss

-         Audience Choice Award: Best Movie

-         Best Director(s): Andy Lalino and John Karliss

-         Best Actress: Jennifer Bass

-         Best Supporting Actor: John Biebrich

-         Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Alexander

-         Best Cinematography: Dave A. Barrett

-         Best Sound Design: Eddie Sturgeon

-         Best Production Design/Art Director: Kevin Bailey

-         Best Costume Design: Julie Bartel

-         Best Special Make-Up Effects: Joy Patricoski & Brian Angeloff

-         Best Special Effects: Ron Keller

-         Best Make-Up (Glamour): Julie Bartel, Gina Benenati, Brook Sauer

-         Best Casting: Andy Lalino and John Karliss

 

Grand Prize Winner Melbourne Independent Filmmakers Festival (Melbourne, Florida; 9/12/03)

-         Crystal Apple Peer Award

 

5 Awards Crystal Reel Awards (Clearwater, Florida – representing excellence in the State of Florida productions; 11/22/03)

-         Best Lead Actress in a Short Film: Sheri Lawrence (Silver Award)

-         Best Lead Actress in a Short Film: Jennifer Bass (Bronze Award)

-         Best Art Direction for a Short Film: Kevin Bailey (Silver Award)

-         Best Editing for a Short Film: Tom Linkiewicz (Bronze Award)

-         Best Cinematography for a Short Film: Dave A. Barrett (Bronze Award)

 

Grand Prize Winner Rhode Island International Horror Film Festival (Providence, Rhode Island; 10/26/03)

-         Best Short Horror Film 2003

Winner John Biebrich voted by Weekly Planet readers "2004 Best Actor in Tampa Bay" for his role as "Rocky" in "Filthy"

 

Winner International Horror & Sci-Fi Film Festival (Phoenix, Arizona; 10/22/ & 10/23/05)

-         Best Splatter Film 2005

 

HONORS

“Best of the Fest” (Top Honor) Chicago Horrorfest Film Festival (non-competitive festival; audience voted for favorite film)

“Best Short Horror Film” (Honorable Mention) Shockerfest Horror  Film Festival (Modesto, CA)

Nomination: “Best Indie/B-Movie” Internet Horror Awards 2004 (sponsored by HorrorReview.com)

 

Grand Total: 26 Awards/Honors


OFFICIAL SCREENINGS

-        “Saints & Sinners III” Film Festival (St. Petersburg, FL) 5/31/03

-        “Melbourne Independent Filmmakers Festival” (M.I.F.F.) (Melbourne FL) 9/12/03

-         "Anti Babe Deviance Festival” (Orlando, FL) 9/27/03

-        “Fright-Fest” Film Festival (Gainesville, GA) 10/12/03

-        “Wellfair” Film & Art Festival (Atlanta, GA) 10/28/03

-        “Chicago Horrorfest Film Festival” (Chicago, IL) 10/30/03

-        “The Halloween Horror Picture Show” (St. Petersburg, FL) 10/31/03

-        “Rhode Island International Horror Film Festival” (Providence, RI) 10/26/03

-        “Screamfest 2003” Horror Convention (Ft. Lauderdale, FL) 11/10/03

-        "Saints & Sinners IV" Film Festival (St. Petersburg, FL) 12/6/03 - "Diamond in the Rough - The Making of Filthy" shown

-        "Exofest IV" Horror Film Festival (Detroit, MI) TBD

-        TamBay Film Festival (Tampa, FL) TBD (late April, 2004)

-        Sedona Film Festival (Sedona, AZ) 3/5/04

-        New York Short Film Festival (New York City, NY)

-        Brouhaha Film Festival (Maitland, FL)

-        Pro Moe Music Festival (Gainesville, FL) 8/27/04

-        Shockerfest Horror Film Festival (Modesto, CA) 9/25/04

-        Substream Film Festival (Gainesville, FL) 9/27/04

-        Halloween Horror Picture Show 2004 (Tampa, FL) 10/30/04

-        Flicks at Fairbanks (Winter Park, FL) 11/1/04

-        MegaCon 2005 Indie Film Expo (Orlando, FL) 2/25/05

-        Fearless Tales Genre Fest (San Francisco, CA) 4/3/05

-        Tampa Comic Book & Toy Convention Film Festival (Tampa, FL) 8/28/05

-        The Festival of Fantastic Films - FILTHY U.K. premiere (Manchester, U.K.) 9/2-4/05

-        DragonCon Film Festival (Atlanta, GA) 9/4/05

-        International Horror & Sci-Fi Film Festival (Phoenix, AZ) 10/22-23/05

-        The Horror + Hotties Film Festival (Tampa, FL) 3/3/07

-        Cult Movie Mania Screaming Cinema Series 2012 (Tampa, FL - Tampa Pitcher Show theater) 5/2012

-        Gasparilla International Film Festival - Filthy 10th Anniversary Screening (Tampay's Ybor City, Muvico Theaters) 3/21/2014

Grand Total: 29 Official Selections/Screenings


Click Images to Enlarge

saints_&_sinners_III_award.jpg (40053 bytes)

BEST PICTURE (SINNER)

"FILTHY"

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Filthy - Best Sinner.jpg (49053 bytes)

riiff_award.jpg (55903 bytes)

GRAND PRIZE

BEST SHORT HORROR FILM

"FILTHY"

RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL HORROR FILM FESTIVAL

crystal_apple2.jpg (49518 bytes)

GRAND PRIZE - CRYSTAL APPLE PEER AWARD

BEST MOVIE

"FILTHY"

MELBOURNE INDEPENDENT FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL

GRAND HONOR

"BEST OF THE FEST"

"FILTHY"

CHICAGO HORRORFEST FILM FESTIVAL

S&S III Award - Andy Lalino - Best Director.jpg (49415 bytes)

BEST DIRECTOR

ANDY LALINO

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - John Karliss - Best Director.jpg (49949 bytes)

BEST DIRECTOR

JOHN KARLISS

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Kevin Bailey - Best Prod Design.jpg (85758 bytes)

BEST ART DIRECTION

KEVIN BAILEY

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Dave Barrett - Best DP.jpg (87498 bytes)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

DAVE A. BARRETT

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Jennifer Bass - Best Actress.jpg (87080 bytes)

BEST ACTRESS

JENNIFER BASS

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - John Biebrich - Best Sup Actor.jpg (50019 bytes)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

JOHN BIEBRICH

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Jess Alex - Best Sup Actress.jpg (49883 bytes)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

JESSICA ALEXANDER

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Julie Bartel - Best Costume Designer.jpg (49775 bytes)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

JULIE BARTEL

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Joy Patricoski- Best SPFX MU.jpg (50186 bytes)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP

JOY PATRICOSKI

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Eddie Sturgeon - Best Sound FX.jpg (56033 bytes)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

EDDIE STURGEON

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Brian Angeloff - Best SPFX MU.jpg (49953 bytes)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP

BRIAN ANGELOFF

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Ron Keller - Best SPFX.jpg (49854 bytes)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

RON KELLER

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Gina Benenati - Best Makeup.jpg (49777 bytes)

BEST MAKE-UP (GLAMOUR)

GINA BENENATI

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Julie Bartel - Best Makeup.jpg (48661 bytes)

BEST MAKE-UP

JULIE BARTEL

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Brook Sauer - Best Makeup.jpg (49813 bytes)

BEST MAKE-UP

BROOK SAUER

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - Andy Lalino - Best Casting.jpg (48889 bytes)

BEST CASTING

ANDY LALINO

SAINTS & SINNERS III

S&S III Award - John Karliss - Best Casting.jpg (48453 bytes)

BEST CASTING

JOHN KARLISS

SAINTS & SINNERS III

cra009_silver_cra_award_closeup.jpg (67142 bytes)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

SHERI LAWRENCE

CRYSTAL REEL SILVER AWARD

cra010_silver_cra_award_kevin_bailey.jpg (39154 bytes)

BEST ART DIRECTION - SHORT FILM

KEVIN BAILEY

CRYSTAL REEL SILVER AWARD

cra012_bronze_cra_award_tom_linkiewicz.jpg (37353 bytes)

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

TOM LINKIEWICZ

CRYSTAL REEL BRONZE AWARD

cra011_bronze_cra_award_dave_barrett.jpg (37578 bytes)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

DAVE A. BARRETT

CRYSTAL REEL BRONZE AWARD

cra013_bronze_cra_award_jen_bass.jpg (37341 bytes)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

JENNIFER BASS

CRYSTAL REEL BRONZE AWARD

BEST ACTOR IN TAMPA BAY 2004

JOHN BIEBRICH

WEEKLY PLANET (TAMPA) READER'S POLL

INTERNATIONAL HORROR & SCI-FI FILM FESTIVAL 2005

WINNER - BEST SPLATTER FILM

Tempe, AZ